{"product_id":"sandalwood-australian","title":"Sandalwood Australian","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eBotanical Name\u003c\/strong\u003e: \u003cem\u003eSantalum spicatum\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eBotany and\u003c\/strong\u003e \u003cstrong\u003eOrigins\u003c\/strong\u003e: Several oils designated sandalwood oil or distilled from \u003cem\u003eSantalum ssp\u003c\/em\u003e. have been produced in Australia. However, only the oil produced from \u003cem\u003eSantalum spicatum\u003c\/em\u003e has achieved commercial importance. Two other Australian oils incorrectly referred to as sandalwood, are distilled from the wood of \u003cem\u003eSantalum lanceolatum\u003c\/em\u003e and \u003cem\u003eEremophila mitchelli\u003c\/em\u003e.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eSantalum spicatum is a small evergreen tree, 3m to 8m in height when mature. The bark is rough, fibrous and furrowed on the lower trunk and greyish or bluish and smooth on the upper trunk and branches. The sapwood is pale, the heartwood dark brown. It grows in the drier inland regions of Western and South Australia. Sandalwood is harvested by pulling out the trees and roots, and the trunk and branches above 2.5cm diameter are used. The tree is slow growing and it takes up to 50 to 100 years to reach legal felling size. The Western Australian government has declared large reserves, with regeneration encouraged by seeding and protection against grazing.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eMethod of Extraction\u003c\/strong\u003e:\u003cstrong\u003e \u003c\/strong\u003eSandalwood Australian oil is obtained via steam distillation or solvent extraction from the heartwood.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eCultivation\u003c\/strong\u003e: Conventional\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eHistorical and Traditional Uses\u003c\/strong\u003e: Sandalwood has been exported since 1845 when 4 tons was shipped to Colombo. Betwee 1908 and 1930 the annual average was about 8,000 tons, reaching maximum of 15,000 tons in 1920. Harvesting of existing sandalwood is now controlled by the Western Australian government through a system of licensed contractors and quotas. The aborigines made a cough medicine by soaking or boiling the inner bark in water. The ground under wild trees is usually littered wiht past seasons' seeds, known as quandong nuts, and are used by Australian aborigines to alleviate colds and stiffness.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003ePharmacology and Clinical Studies\u003c\/strong\u003e: The chemical composition of Australian sandalwood indicates that it would have similar properties to \u003cem\u003eSantalum album\u003c\/em\u003e. Good results with Australian sandalwood against \u003cem\u003eStaphylococcus aureus\u003c\/em\u003e whereas \u003cem\u003eSantalum album\u003c\/em\u003e was reported to have negligible activity. Australian sandalwood oil was found to have antiviral activity against human papilloma virus and \u003cem\u003eHerpes simplex\u003c\/em\u003e I and II. Australian sandalwood oil was found to have anti-inflammatory effect on UV induced inflammation. It was found to inhibit enzymes responsible for an inflammatory response.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eIndications\u003c\/strong\u003e:\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cul\u003e\n\u003cli\u003e\n\u003cem\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eIntegumentary System\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/em\u003e: Clinical trials demonstrate that Australian sandalwood is active against \u003cem\u003eHerpes simplex\u003c\/em\u003e viruses I and II. The oil also has considerable antimicrobial effects and is recommended for bacterial and fungal skin infections. Australian sandalwood contains alpha-bisabolol, which is known to have an anti-inflammatory effect. The oil appears to be effective in the management of conditions such as psoriasis, dermatitis, eczema and various scalp irritations.\u003c\/li\u003e\n\u003cli\u003e\n\u003cem\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eNervous System\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/em\u003e: It can assumed form the chemical profile of Australian sandalwood that it will have a very similar effect on the nervous system as that of \u003cem\u003eSantalum album\u003c\/em\u003e.\u003c\/li\u003e\n\u003cli\u003e\n\u003cem\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eRespiratory System\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/em\u003e: The anti-inflammatory and antiseptic properties of Australian sandalwood will assist in alleviating the symptoms of colds such as dry cough, bronchitis, sore throat, tonsillitis, earache and sinusitis. The oil can also be used to alleviate the symptoms of asthma by relaxing muscles which spasm during an attack, and reduce swelling and irritation.\u003c\/li\u003e\n\u003cli\u003e\n\u003cem\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eSkin Care\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/em\u003e: Applied to the skin, Australian sandalwood oil is soothing, cooling and moisturising and primarily used for dry skin conditions caused by loss of moisture and skin inflammations. It may be used to relieve eczema and psoriasis and for the treatment of oily skin and acne.\u003c\/li\u003e\n\u003c\/ul\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eSafety\u003c\/strong\u003e: Sandalwood Australian oil is non-toxic, non-irritating and non-sensitising. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eCountry of\u003c\/strong\u003e \u003cstrong\u003eOrigin\u003c\/strong\u003e: Australia\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eSize\u003c\/strong\u003e: 5ml, 10ml (for 15ml and above, please contact us)\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"THE NATURALIST GRANDEUR","offers":[{"title":"5ml","offer_id":48107847287036,"sku":"TNG0001-SAA5ML","price":499.9,"currency_code":"SGD","in_stock":true},{"title":"10ml","offer_id":48107847319804,"sku":"TNG0002-SAA10ML","price":899.9,"currency_code":"SGD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0758\/6640\/7164\/files\/SandalwoodAustralian.png?v=1760962184","url":"https:\/\/www.thenaturalistgrandeur.com.sg\/products\/sandalwood-australian","provider":"The Naturalist Grandeur","version":"1.0","type":"link"}